FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 15:20. Facebook
President Trump cherry-picks the findings of a report by the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine on the costs and benefits of immigration. He cites only the short-term costs; he ignores long-term economic benefits.
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 15:16. Facebook
President Trump says "we could have rebuilt our country" two or three times with the "approximately $6 trillion" spent in the Middle East. The U.S. has spent a lot, but so far it's actually about $1.7 trillion since 2001.
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 15:12. Facebook
Trump says the U.S. allows "uncontrolled entry" of refugees, but the vetting process is extensive and can take up to two years.
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 15:08. Facebook
President Trump says "94 million Americans are out of the labor force," but the vast majority - 88.5 million - don't want work, including retirees, students and stay-at-home parents.
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 15:03. Facebook
Trump is right about the 2015 murder rate being up, but at 4.9 per 100,000 people it is less than half the peak rate of 10.2 in 1980, according to FBI data.
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 13:31. Facebook
President Donald Trump told the nation’s governors that his first budget would include “a historic increase in defense spending.” But defense experts say that’s not the case.

Trump’s Defense Increase ‘Historic’?

factcheck.org
FactCheck.org
03/01/2017 at 13:16. Facebook
The president distorted the facts on jobs, immigration, health insurance, war spending and more in his joint address to Congress.

Trump’s Address to Congress

factcheck.org
FactCheck.org
02/25/2017 at 00:37. Facebook
The false and misleading claims from the president's speech.

FactChecking Trump’s CPAC Speech

factcheck.org
FactCheck.org
02/24/2017 at 23:46. Facebook
A White House official exaggerated the number of people from Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia and Yemen who "have been implicated in terroristic activity in the United States."

Terrorism and Trump’s Travel Ban

factcheck.org
FactCheck.org
02/23/2017 at 20:40. Facebook
A TV ad claims that a new Border Adjustment Tax "will raise prices by $1,700 on middle-class families." That's not what experts say.

Border Adjustment Baloney

factcheck.org
FactCheck.org
02/23/2017 at 15:41. Facebook
A deputy assistant to President Donald Trump wrongly claimed that among detainees released from Guantanamo Bay by President Barack Obama, “almost half the time, they returned to the battlefield.”

Trump Official’s Misplaced Gitmo Blame

factcheck.org
President Trump did not sign an executive order allowing foreign nationals from various countries to enter the U.S. without a visa.

Bogus Visa Waiver Stories

factcheck.org
Experts say there is no evidence of a major crime wave in Sweden.

Trump Exaggerates Swedish Crime

factcheck.org
President Trump says there's been a tremendous rise in autism. That's true for reported cases, but why? We look at the science.

Has Autism Prevalence Increased?

factcheck.org
We look at President Trump's statements on Michael Flynn.

Video: Trump statements on Flynn

factcheck.org
In his first solo press conference as president, Donald Trump made questionable claims about his anti-terrorism executive order, his Electoral College victory, his record on jobs and Russia’s ownership of U.S. uranium.

FactChecking President Trump's February 16, 2017 Press Conference

http://www.flackcheck.org - See more at: http://www.factcheck.org/2017/02/factchecking-trumps-news-conference/

YOUTUBE.COM
President Donald Trump offered his spin on the first weeks of his administration, and made some familiar false claims, during his Feb. 16 news conference.
The false and misleading claims from President Trump's press conference.

FactChecking Trump’s News Conference

factcheck.org
Some of what President Trump has said about Michael Flynn’s resignation, and the events leading up to it, hasn't been accurate.

Trump Spins Flynn Facts

factcheck.org
White House senior policy adviser Stephen Miller provided no evidence to support President Trump's claim that thousands of voters were bused in from Massachusetts to vote illegally in New Hampshire.

No Evidence of Busing Voters to N.H.

factcheck.org